REPRESENTATIVE RUGBY

An opportunity and pathway for junior rugby players in Sydney.

Sydney Juniors provides an opportunity for players to compete at a Representative level across ages U10 through to U18, at levels suitable to player development and age groups.

Players commence representative level through their club’s district affiliation. Refer to our club directory for details of your clubs affiliation.

As players progress through the age groups, representative opportunities extend to Zone, State and National levels.

PATHWAY

U10 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the U10 Tournament.
  • This is the introductory level of Representative rugby and the tournament is run as a one day gala style format.
  • Teams will get to play multiple games and experience a higher level of rugby without the added pressure of finals.
  • Also on offer will be Goal kicking competitions, sprint races and Tah Man usually makes an appearance.
U11 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • This continues the introductory level of Representative rugby and the tournament is run over two days in the gala style format.
  • Teams will get to play multiple games and experience a higher level of rugby without the added pressure of finals.
U12 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • This the first year of full XV aside representative rugby.
  • The State Championships are the pinnacle of this age group and are run over a full 3 days, culminating in a finals series with a State Champion decided.
U13 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • This the second year of full XV aside representative rugby.
  • The State Championships are the pinnacle of this age group and are run over a full 3 days, culminating in a finals series with a State Champion decided.
U14 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • An U14s SJRU representative squad is selected from this weekend.
  • This squad will train together and then compete in matches at the Regional Tournament in early July where a final team will be selected.
  • The selected SJRU U14 Sydney team will then compete against Country Juniors U14’s in the annual “City v Country” clash.
U15 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • Representative Teams will be selected from here for Northern Zone, Southern Zone, Western Zone and SJRU Barbarian.
  • These 4 teams will then compete at the Regional Tournament in early July in a round robin tournament (often including CJRU teams) as a selection trial for the Sydney U15 Representative team.
  • The selected SJRU U15 Sydney team will then compete against Country Juniors U15’s in the annual “City v Country” clash.
  • Players in both the Zone and Sydney Representative teams are also then eligible for selection in the ARU Junior Gold Cup teams which will compete in an elite training program and competition in September. Only club rugby players will be eligible for Junior Gold Cup selection.
U16 Age Group

The U16’s is a big pathway year.

  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • Representative Teams will be selected from here for Northern Zone, Southern Zone, Western Zone and SJRU Barbarian.
  • These 4 teams will then compete at the Regional Tournament in early July in a round robin tournament (often including CJRU teams) as a selection trial for the Sydney U16 Representative team.
  • The selected SJRU U16 Sydney team will then compete against Country Juniors U16’s in the annual “City v Country” clash.
  • The next step is for the SJRU U16s is to compete in the NSW U16 Invitational.
  • This is a selection trial round robin between SJRU U16’s, CJRU U16’s and NSW Schools U16’s from which they will select an U16 NSW I and NSW II team to compete in the U16’s Nationals in September.
U17 Age Group
  • Each club is affiliated with one of Sydney’s 12 Districts.
  • Players are able to trial with their clubs affiliated district for an opportunity to make the Representative District Team and compete in the NSWJRU Championships on the June long weekend of each year.
  • From here an SJRU U17’s team will be selected.
  • The selected SJRU U17 Sydney team will then compete against Country Juniors U17’s in the annual “City v Country” clash.
  • Players from this team are then also eligible for selection in the NSWJRU U18’s team.

See U18 Pathway below for further information

U18 Age Group
  • U18 age eligible players competing in either Premiership Colts or SJRU Opens competitions are eligible to trial for the Sydney U18’s squad at organinzed trial games that will usually occur as the season is about to begin.
  • The squad will be slimmed to a Sydney U18 side over April and May with a shadow team also named.
  • The Sydney U18’s will then play fixtures against CJRU U18’s, ACT U18’s and AAGPS III over the month of June. From here a NSWJRU U18’s side will be selected and it will contest fixtures against the Victorian U18s team and a NSW Schools XV.
  • Talent scouts from the Waratah’s U19’s program will be attending all of these representative games for selections into their program the following year.

Click here for more information on the Sydney U18 Representative pathway